T: +44 (0)1432 272057

E: postroom@herefordcattle.org

Peppermint keeps his cool to win the Northern Ireland National!

This year it was the turn of Omagh Show to host the Northern Ireland Hereford Breeders' Association's National Show. President and renown breeder Jonathan Moorehouse, Cato Herefords had the tough job of judging an entry of 40 animals on the day.

"A great turnout of cattle and quality to match", commented Jonathan as he rounded up his morning's judging......

His Supreme Champion Richmount 1 Peppermint, (pictured right) owned and bred by Mr James Graham, Portadown, County Armagh, stood out on the day - a young bull that is no stranger to winning, taking a number of first prize rosettes including the Reserve Breed Championship at Lurgan Show earlier in the year.

Reserve went to J & W McMordie's, County Down, home-bred bull Solpoll 1 Perfection (below left). This Yearling Bull took the Native & Reserve Overall Inter-breed Performance Class Championships at the Royal Ulster Show, Balmoral 2018.

The Female Championship went to a well grown heifer, Graceland 1 Nicola, owned and exhibited by N Shaw of Dungannon, she was a worthy winner on the day.

James Graham added to his victories, when he took the Junior Female Championship with seven month old heifer Richmount 1 Ruby Royale. This sylish young heifer was also made Champion at Armagh Show. 'Ruby Royale' went on to win the Reserve Grand Female Championship.

Gerry and Ethan Small's yearling heifer Kinglee 1 Oyster Girl won the biggest class of the day - the Yearling Heifer Class. This stylish Heifer who is yet to be beaten in her class went on to take the Reserve Junior Female Championship.

David Wilson from County Fermanagh won the Best Group of Three which included his Senior Bull Knockmountagh Master who had earlier won his Senior Class.

Other class wins included B & G Watson with his homebred heifer Barnburn 1 Priscilla and K Mrs K Greenaway & Mr WG Conn securing a win with Hilltop 1 Roberta 3rd in the Cow and calf class.
Calf Champion on the day went to Ciaran Kerr's Kinnego 1 Rocket Man, a strong calf by his multiple prize-winning stock Bull Mullaghdoopoll 1 Elite.

The Best Young Handler Award went to Ethan Carey Small.

Supreme Champion
Richmount 1 Peppermint - J Graham

Reserve Champion
Solpoll 1 Perfection - J & W McMordie

Female Champion
Graceland 1 Nicola - N Shaw

Reserve Female Champion
Richmount 1 Ruby Royale - J Graham

Male Champion
Richmount 1 Perrpermint - J Graham

Reserve Male Champion
Solpoll 1 Perfection - J & W McMordie

Junior Female Champion
Richmount 1 Ruby Royale - J Graham

Reserve Junior Female
Kinglee 1 Oyster Girl - J & G Small

Class Results

Class 44 Cow or Heifer born before 31/12/15
1st Hilltop 1 Roberta 3rd - Mrs K Greenaway & Mr WG Conn
2nd Bellshill 1 Nancy - A, R & J Dickson

Class 45 Heifer born 1/1/16 - 30/6/16
1st Graceland 1 Nicola - N Shaw
2nd Richmount 1 Nola  - J Graham
3rd Barnburn 1 Nolana - B & G Watson

Class 46 Heifer Born 1/7/16 - 31/12/16
1st Barnburn 1 Priscilla - B & G Watson

Class 47 Heifer Born 1/1/17 - 31/8/17
1st Kinglee 1 Oyster Girl - J & G Small
2nd Richmount Poppy - J Graham
3rd Solpoll 1 Starlet P9 - J & W McMordie
4th Umgola Sabrina - S Baxter

Class 48 Heifer Calf born after 1/9/17
1st Richmount 1 Ruby Royale - J Graham
2nd Corraback Cherry 10th - M Richmond
3rd Mountview 1 Gelato - T Andrews
4th Corraback Guinevere 17th - M Richmond

Class 50 Bull Born before 31/3/16
1st Knockmountagh Master - DR Wilson
2nd Mulladoopoll 1 Elite - C Kerr
3rd Magheraknock 1 Jocker - R Black

Class 51 Bull born 1/4/16 - 31/12/16
1st Richmount 1 Peppermint  - J Graham
2nd Solpoll 1 Partner - J & W McMordie

Class 52 Bull born 1/1/17 - 31/8/17
1st Solpoll 1 Perfection - J & W McMordie
2nd Lusky 1 Prodigy - AJ Farms Ltd
3rd Lisrace Lackey Boy 11th - DR Wilson

Class 53 Bull Calf born 1/9/17 - 31/12/17
1st Kinnego 1 Rocket Man - C Kerr
2nd Mountview 1 Genesis - T Andrews

Progeny Pairs
1st J & W McMordie
2nd M Richmond
3rd J Graham

Group of Three
1st DR Wilson
2nd J Graham
3rd J & W McMordie